Now up to 70% less Daily!

Thursday, February 27, 2014

A New Twist On Victim-Blaming

Generally, when a Priest is accused of molesting boys, the defense follows one of two victim-blaming templates.
There's the traditional "Ah, kids make stuff up, this child is a wicked little liar" defense. Then there's the Bill Donohue "damn choir boys always seducing these innocent priests!" defense.
 Now the arch-diocese of Minneapolis has a new defense: Blame the victim's parents.

Reverend Sexually Abuses Two Young Boys, Church Blames Their Mother

By Lina Batarags, Wed, February 26, 2014


In 2012, Rev. Curtis Wehmeyer pleaded guilty to sexually abusing a 12-year-old boy and a 14-year-old boy, and to possessing child pornography.
The reverend reportedly abused the boys in his white 2006 camper, which he kept parked outside of Blessed Sacrament Church in St. Paul. Here, he “got drunk, smoked pot, and looked at child pornography.”
He also lured his 12 and 14-year-old victims in, “plied them with alcohol,” and told them to touch themselves while he turned on pornography. Police records indicate that he touched one of the boys several times.

So, you know, standard priest stuff.


Now, the boys’ mother has said the church officials are blaming her for not protecting her sons.
In court earlier this month, Archdiocese lawyers said that she should not have allowed her children to spend time alone with Wehmeyer.
“She was aware of the time (her son) spent with Mr. Wehmeyer, and she knew that such interaction was contrary to established Archdiocese policy,” the Archdiocese said in its filing.

Holy fuck!
(no pun intended)

Their defense is seriously "hey, you shoulda known better than to leave your kids alone with a fuckin' priest! I mean, whaddidya think was gonna happen? What's he supposed to do, NOT molest 'em? He's a priest for fuck sake!"

Leaders in the Archdiocese reportedly knew of Wehmeyer’s “risky sexual behavior” when he was appointed as a pastor of Blessed Sacrament and St. Thomas the Apostle in 2009. The two St. Paul parishes later merged.

Because of course they did. It's standard operating procedure. You know you got a degenerate priest on your hands, what are you gonna do, warn somebody? Yeah, that'll go over great with the higher-ups!

The church has cut back on payments for family therapy and treatment, further adding to the family’s strains.
For example, although the Archdiocese followed through on promises to pay for family therapy, it did not pay for one of her son’s 66-day stay at a Washington County crisis home this summer, because the bill was for housing, not mental health treatment.

Jesus Christ!
(No pun intended)
These bastards are going to exploit loopholes to keep from paying for the trauma that they caused?  Is this a church or Union Carbide?

And they want to make John Paul II a saint!







a a a

2 comments:

Debra She Who Seeks said...

It's Union Carbide. Actually, that's an insult to Union Carbide to be compared to the evil RC Church. Bastards.

jadedj said...

Jesus Christ...and holy shit!